Subchapter III. Obstructing Justice.
[…] • (a) A person commits the offense of tampering with physical evidence if, knowing or having reason to believe an official proceeding has begun or knowing that an official proceeding is likely to be instituted, that person alters, destroys, mutilates, conceals, or removes a record, document, or other object, with intent to impair its integrity or its availability for use in the official proceeding.

    (b) Any person convicted of tampering with physical evidence shall be fined not more than $5,000, imprisoned for not more than 3 years, or both.

    (Dec. 1, 1982, D.C. Law 4-164, § 503, 29 DCR 3976; July 15, 2004, D.C. Law 15-174, § 301, 51 DCR 3677.)

    HISTORICAL AND STATUTORY NOTES

    Prior Codifications

    1981 Ed., § 22-723.

    Effect of Amendments

    D.C. Law 15-174 rewrote subsec. (b) which had read as follows:

    "(b) Any person convicted of tampering with physical evidence shall be fined not more than $1,000 or imprisoned for not more than 3 years, or both."

    Legislative History of Laws

    For legislative history of D.C. Law 4-164, see Historical and Statutory Notes following § 22-701.